Home / Armenia / Armenians Accused of Murdering Diamond Sales Executive in Dubai
Armenians Accused of Murdering Diamond Sales Executive in Dubai
"A few days ago, a sales executive of a leading Indian diamond company was murdered by some Armenian gang members in Dubai's Naif area," reported The Times of India on Wednesday.
"Gems and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) sources said the incident occurred on Saturday at a gold souq (open air market place for trading) in Dubai's Naif area.
"The sales executive was employed with Colour Source diamond company, which is owned by Vaibhav Solanki. He was found dead in the toilet of the gold souq last week. The executive was residing in Dubai with his pregnant wife. The victim was throttled by the Armenian gang members. He was engaged in a business deal with two foreign clients and diamonds worth over Rs 8 crore [about $1.2 million USD] have gone missing, sources said.
"Ramesh Vora, co-ordinator of GJEPC, told TOI, 'It is definitely shocking news for the diamond community in India. Dubai's CID has arrested one Armenian suspect and two others would be arrested soon for the murder of the Maharashtrian sales executive. We have not revealed the identity of the sales executive on the request of his family members'," the Indian news provider reports.