Home / Armenia / 3 Intellectuals Stage Sit-in in Yerevan’s Liberty Square Today
3 Intellectuals Stage Sit-in in Yerevan’s Liberty Square Today
Three intellectuals began a sit-in at 5 pm today in Yerevan’s Liberty Square, showing their support for the demands put forth by Heritage Party leader Raffi Hovannisian. Recall during a hunger strike from Mar. 15–30, the party leader announced his and his party’s “15 demands,” which included “Power to the people,” “No to a party state,” “The people are the country’s owner” and “No to injustice, poverty and emigration,” among others.
Today, political analyst Nikita Zarubyan, Khachakir patriotic organization board member Gagik Sarukhanyan and Heritage Party secretary Karine Hakobyan expressed their wish to join the sit-in.
“The people no longer have a way out; we can’t go on like this; we have to engage more people in public and political life,” said Hakobyan.
During the sit-in — from 5 to 9 pm — those participating will not speak to journalists. Prior to the start of the protest, members of Heritage Party’s youth wing placed a poster with the inscription “No to a party stage” and an umbrella in Liberty Square (it’s been raining off and on in Yerevan today).
Note, today is the third day of the protest. Participating in the protest were Heritage Party MP Larisa Alaverdyan, ethnographer Hranush Kharatyan and professor Anahit Tonoyan.