Home / Armenia / Another Journalist Wants to be a Member of Parliament: Paper
Another Journalist Wants to be a Member of Parliament: Paper
Satik Seyranyan, chief editor of local daily 168 Zham (“168 Hours”), intends to enter the race for a parliamentary seat in Arabkir’s No. 4 electoral district, reports another local daily, Hraparak.
According to the paper, news of Seyranyan’s nomination was made public earlier by Seyranyan’s husband, former Arabkir administrative district mayor Hovhannes Shahinyan, who is now preparing to assist his wife. The Republican Party of Armenia’s candidate in this electoral district is Artak Sargsayn, owner of the popular supermarket chain SAS, while United Labor Party leader Gurgen Arsenyan will be representing the Prosperous Armenia Party.
Seyranyan might also be nominated as a representative of the Free Democrats party, being included in the party’s proportional list.
As reported earlier, Margarite Yesayan, a correspondent with local daily Aravot, will secure a spot between places 40 and 50 on the Republican Party of Armenia’s party list, while Petros Ghazaryan, host and editor of the Urvagits talk show, will be in the Prosperous Armenia Party’s list of top 10 candidates. Furthermore, Samvel Farmanyan, director of the Armenian Public TV news program Arachin Lratvakan (“First News”), will be contest a parliamentary seat under the majority system in Yerevan’s Nork-Marash administrative district.
Note, National Assembly deputies will be elected on May 6 under a mixed electoral system: 90 deputies will be elected under a proportional system in a nationwide constituency and a further 41 in single-mandate constituencies under a majoritarian system.