Home / Armenia / Attempted Bank Robbery by Police Captain in Yerevan
Attempted Bank Robbery by Police Captain in Yerevan
At around 12:30 pm today, Yerevan police division received a call that an armed man entered a Converse Bank branch in Yerevan’s Nor Nork district and attempted to commit a crime. The man in question fired two, three shots in the bank.
As told to Lragir.am by photojournalist Gagik Shamshyan, the criminal, while being apprehended by police, received bodily injuries and was taken to St. Gregory the Illuminator medical center. It turned out that he is police captain Artur Hakobyan, the chief of the protection department at Nor Nork Police Department.
On the scene are RA Police Chief First Deputy, General-Major Hunan Poghosyan; Yerevan Police Chief, General-Major Nerses Nazaryan; chief of the Criminal Investigations Department of RA Police Ashot Karapetyan; chief of the Protection Association, Colonel Khachik Asatryan; Deputy Police Chief Sasha Afyan; Nor Nork Administrative District Prosecutor Sisak Khachatryan and his deputy Davit Grigoryan.
Earlier, criminal investigations police officials arrived on scene and an investigation is underway.