Home / Armenia / Pashinyan and Mikaelyan to be Released on May 28?
Pashinyan and Mikaelyan to be Released on May 28?
Unconfirmed reports indicated that imprisoned oppositionist Sasun Mikaelyan was to have been released on occasion of Victory Day (May 9), and making use of National Assembly Chair Hovik Abrahamyan’s request, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan will grant him a pardon, writes local daily Hraparak.
“However, this didn’t happen. Yesterday, we became informed through a reliable source that Sasun Mikaelyan and [another imprisoned oppositionist] Nikol Pashinyan will be released on May 28, Republic Day. In addition, on the eve of which will be the Catholicos’ appeal-request, which will be supported by Serzh Sargsyan’s decree to pardon. Nikol and Sasun will make speeches and with their presence, they will bring untold joy to the rally participants,” reports Hraparak, referring to the May 31 Armenian National Congress rally.