Home / Armenia / Where and How do Armenian Politicians Spend their Vacations?
Where and How do Armenian Politicians Spend their Vacations?
Epress.am recently spoke with a number of Armenian politicians and officials, asking them how they plan on spending their summer holidays.
Head of the Heritage Party parliamentary faction Stepan (Styopa) Safaryan doesn’t have any plans of going on holidays outside of the country this year. He is preparing to spend his time off with his parents in his home village near the town of Noyemberyan.
Prosperous Armenia MPs Naira Zohrabyan and Gohar Yenokyan have already purchased tickets and will be departing for the seaside resorts of Varna, Bulgaria.
“Gohar Yenokyan and I will be going to Varna. We leave on Aug. 5 and return on Aug. 16,” said Zohrabyan.
Director of the International Secretariat (in Armenian also known as Central Hai Dat office) of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Bureau in Yerevan Giro Manoyan, will most likely be able to get time off from work in September; however, he is not preparing to leave Yerevan.
Zoya Tadevosyan, member of the civic-public initiative loosely translated to “People’s Power” part of the opposition bloc the Armenian National Congress (HAK), won’t be taking any holidays until the Aug. 2 HAK rally.
“First, I won’t be taking it easy before August because we have to prepare for the Aug. 2 rally. How I will spend my time till Sept. 1 depends on Aug. 2. It’s possible that the people on that day will make such a decision that I will no longer think about [taking] a vacation,” she said.
HAK foreign affairs committee member Vladimir Karapetyan has not yet made a decision about how or whether he’ll be taking a vacation.
“I haven’t yet made a decision. We’re preparing for the Aug. 2 rally. Things will be clear after that,” he said.
RA Human Rights Defender Karen Andreasyan cannot take holidays over the summer since 6 months from the day he assumed his post has not passed and his vacation time has not yet been determined. This news was conveyed to Epress.am by Human Rights Defender’s press secretary Mariam Barseghyan.
Lastly, Rule of Law party representatives informed Epress.am that party leader Heghine Bisharyan is already on holiday, though where they would not say.