Home / Armenia / My Friend Gagik Tsarukyan Won’t Ally with Levon Ter-Petrossian: Ruben Hayrapetyan
My Friend Gagik Tsarukyan Won’t Ally with Levon Ter-Petrossian: Ruben Hayrapetyan
Republican Party of Armenia (HHK) MP, Football Federation of Armenia President Ruben Hayrapetyan is convinced that HHK will comprise the majority in parliament after the 2012 parliamentary elections. The MP conveyed this news himself to local daily 168 Zham (“168 Hours”).
Hayrapetyan also asserted that Prosperous Armenia party leader Gagik Tsarukyan won’t collaborate with the Armenian National Congress.
“I can say one thing for sure: It’s possible for Gagik Tsarukyan to ally with all other political forces, except for Levon Ter-Petrossian’s. This is my personal conviction. First, Gagik Tsarukyan is my friend; second, he’s a coalition partner. I am in contact with him daily and he’s such an intelligent man, he loves his country so much, that he definitely wouldn’t band together with Levon Ter-Petrossian. Ter-Petrossian’s supporters are escaping from him; Gagik Tsarukyan is a smart man — why would he go after him?” said the MP.
To the reporter’s comment that if Tsarukyan, nevertheless, collaborates with Ter-Petrossian, finding that to be the opposition would be more to his benefit ahead of the elections, Hayrapetyan said:
“He won’t do it. I, knowing Gagik Tsarukyan, am convinced that he would never make that move. But if you are insisting, pursuing your question, then I can say, if, if, if, if — whatever happens, all the same, HHK will win in these elections because our people [i.e. the people of Armenia] are very wise. The people put everything on the balancing scale. Now if Gagik Tsarukyan allies with Levon Ter-Petrossian, he will immediately lose his prestige… no matter how much our people dislike our authorities, all the same, they won’t vote for Ter-Petrossian. I’m not saying that HHK doesn’t have any shortcomings. We too have our shortcomings but that doesn’t mean that we’re so awful that we might not comprise the majority in the upcoming National Assembly,” he said.