Home / Armenia / Arrested Journalist Hayk Gevorgyan Released (VIDEO)
Arrested Journalist Hayk Gevorgyan Released (VIDEO)
Press spokesperson for the RA Prosecutor General’s Office Sona Truzyan informed Epress.am that the prosecutor’s office decided to change Hayk Gevorgyan’s precautionary measure and release him on condition that he doesn’t leave the country. Later, the Haykakan Jamanak (“Armenian Times”) veteran correspondent was released from Nubarashen penitentiary where he was held for the past 3 days.
Earlier today, about 20 journalists and media representatives had gathered near the Court of Kentron and Nork Marash Administrative Districts of Yerevan, waiting for Gevorgyan to be brought to the court.
Recall, Gevorgyan was arrested on Feb. 3 for what police say is a hit and run. The journalist’s colleagues, however, insist the charges against the prominent reporter are fabricated and that the real reason is his criticism of the Armenian police chief as evident in articles published recently.
Updated 3:30 pm: Hayk Gevorgyan was released at around 12:15 pm today. Story updated with this news.