Home / Video / Nairit Plant Employees Protest Unpaid Wages Outside President’s Office
Nairit Plant Employees Protest Unpaid Wages Outside President’s Office
Hundreds of Nairit Plant employees today marched from the Armenian government building to the presidential residence, asking for a particular time frame in which they will receive their 15 months' worth of wages and inquiring about the factory restarting operations and their fate.
Prior to arriving at the presidential palace, the employees, who are on forced leave, protested outside the government building, where they insisted that Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan personally solve their issue.
Later, the protestors met with RA Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Armen Movsisyan, who promised they would receive one month's pay by Feb. 20.
The employees informed the press that the plant's future operations depend on Rosneft oil company, which might acquire the plant, the negotiations of which are ongoing. Note, in December of last year, Rosneft representatives signed with the Armenian government a Memorandum of Understanding to establish a joint venture on manufacturing butadiene rubber in Armenia, but the fate of Nairit Plant is still unknown.
Staff at the Reception of Citizens, Appeals, Complaints and Proposals Office of the President of the Republic of Armenia promised the factory employees they will be contacted immediately after Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan is informed of their demands.