Home / Video / Family of Victim Killed in Shootout Intends to Appeal to European Court of Human Rights
Family of Victim Killed in Shootout Intends to Appeal to European Court of Human Rights
After four months, the judicial investigation into the three complaints brought forth by attorney Hayk Alumyan in the criminal case of the Jun. 1, 2013 murder outside former Syunik governor Surik Khachatryan's house was suspended. Alumyan represents the family of the victim, Avetik Budaghyan.
Recall, on Jun. 1, 2013, former Goris mayoral candidate Avetik Budaghyan was murdered outside the house of then Syunik regional governor Surik Khachatryan, while Budaghyan’s brother, Colonel Artak Budaghyan, was wounded.
Speaking to reporters today, Alumyan said they are disappointed with the actions of the domestic courts. The Budaghyans' complaints refer to investigator Aleksan Ghazaryan's three decisions which set free Khachatryan’s son, Tigran, and his bodyguard, Zarzand Nikoghosyan, and with which the persecution of Avetik Budaghyan was terminated because of his death. Recall, Khachatryan and Nikoghosyan were charged with murder, but the investigative body later considered they acted in self-defense and released them.
During the trial, Alumyan asked that the investigator present in court all the materials relating to the complaint, which Aleksan Ghazaryan didn't do. "The court, accepting that investigation of the case is impossible without all the materials provided by the investigator, did not require the investigator, nevertheless, bring the materials related to the complaint, but rather suspended the investigation. That is, the court considered the investigator's folly a force majeure," said the attorney.
Alumyan said his clients appealed the Court of First Instance of Arabkir and Kanaker-Zeytun Administrative Districts of Yerevan's decision to discontinue the investigation at the Court of Appeal, and they are currently preparing to appeal also to the Court of Cassation. After exhausting the domestic courts, the Budaghyans will appeal to the European Court of Human Rights.