Home / Video / Serzh Sargsyan to Oversee Fish Production in Lake Sevan: Newspaper
Serzh Sargsyan to Oversee Fish Production in Lake Sevan: Newspaper
The Government of Armenia in its meeting yesterday decided to appoint Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan's chief advisor Aram Gharibyan as the chair of the Board of Trustees of the fisheries program in Sevan. This way, Serzh Sargsyan takes under his personal control this very dangerous program that will turn Lake Sevan into a huge fish farm, reports local daily Zhoghovurd
Independent experts informed the Armenian newspaper that this fish farming program (whereby fish will be caught with a net) will have a detrimental impact on the lake's ecosystem and cause irreversible damage to the quality of the fresh water.
The program plans to establish fishing nets and breed up to 50,000 tons of fish. But fish feces and leftover food will lead to uncontrollable pollution of the lake.
"Thus, it became clear what caused the ruling authorities' sudden concern of the unsparing consumption of groundwater of the Ararat valley. The reason was simply to get rid of competitors in the fish breeding business," reports the paper.
Note, according to local media reports, RA National Assembly Chair Hovik Abrahamyan owns the fish farms in the Ararat valley. Abrahmyan's involvement in this business was raised in parliament by Heritage Party MP Zaruhi Postanjyan.