Home / Video / Electricity in Armenia Becomes 10% More Expensive
Electricity in Armenia Becomes 10% More Expensive
The Public Services Regulatory Commission of the Republic of Armenia (RA) earlier today decided to raise the electricity tariff from the current 38 AMD per kWh to 42 AMD per kWh. The decision comes into force on August 1.
As reported by the Epress.am correspondent on the scene, members of the non-ruling parliamentary factions present at today's Commission meeting asked the Commission not to adopt the decision or postpone its adoption by at least 5 days, but the Commission refused, and the MPs, as a sign of protest, left the meeting.
Throughout the duration of the meeting, dozens of demonstrators protested outside.
The MPs promised protestors that their parties will discuss the situation and either issue a statement or call a press conference tomorrow. One of the protestors approached the sign outside the building and added a letter to the third word, making the name of the body "the Commission that does NOT regulate public services."