Home / Armenia / NKR Transferred Body Back to Azerbaijan
NKR Transferred Body Back to Azerbaijan
The Nagorno-Karabakh authorities have transferred the body of an Azerbaijani to Azerbaijan through the support of the International Committee of the Red Cross. Hasan Hasanov had entered NKR’s Shahumyan district and during his arrest shown armed resistance and was disarmed and killed. The latter information was released by the NKR’s Prisoners of war, hostages and missing persons state commission.
The transfer took place on October 2 at 11:30, along NKR and Azerbaijan’s border near the village of Bash Karvend.
Back in July, law enforcement of the NKR’s Karvajar (Kelbajar) region arrested Dilgam Askerov, and Hasan Hasanov was killed. Baku defensively claims that the arrested and killed had no connection to the country’s military. The Armenian side has refused to grant the arrested person ‘Prisoner of War’ status.
The Nagorno-Karabakh prosecutor accused Hasanov for spying, illegally crossing into NKR’s protected state borders with an organized group, illegal possession of arms and ammunition, kidnapping, use of arms, murder motivated by ethnic hatred accompanied by kidnapping, and attempted murder of two individuals motivated by ethnic hatred.
In accordance to the official bodies of Karvajar (Kelbajar) region, Askerov and Guliyev kidnapped and murdered 17-year old Smbat Tsakanyan, as well as, 42-year old Sargis Abrahamyan and injured 37-year old Karine Davtyan.