Home / Video / Dead Soldier’s Parents Demand Opportunity to Appeal Verdict Sent One Month Late
Dead Soldier’s Parents Demand Opportunity to Appeal Verdict Sent One Month Late
The parents of military conscript Arman Muradyan, who served in NKR and died in 2013 (official cause of death suicide), received a notice for the verdict of their son’s case one month after it was released and consequently do not have the opportunity to appeal, said Muradyan’s family representative Tigran Muradyan in an interview with Epress.am.
According to him, the verdict was not only handed out without the presence of the victim’s legal successors, but was also not sent to them.
After being informed of the court’s verdict, the conscript’s father Hovsep Muradyan asked the court to send him the verdict, which the court subsequently did.
“We received the verdict on the same day as the deadline to appeal the verdict. Now we’ve appealed to the court to extend the deadline. If the court does not accept the appeal, then it signifies that the verdict was only for the defendant and the plaintiff has no right whatsoever to appeal the verdict,” said Tigran Muradyan.
Recall, that the parents of NKR military conscript Arman Muradyan demanded that their son’s case be transferred to Armenia from the capital of the unrecognized Nagorno Karabakh Republic, Stepanakert. This demand was rejected.
Hovsep Muradyan does not believe the preliminary investigation’s stance on his son’s suicide, which the military expert Ruben Martirosyan also rejects. Note, that according to the verdict, major Emil Avetisyan was sentenced to 6 years imprisonment for violent actions against a commander, abuse of powers, and insulting a serviceman.