Home / Armenia / Gyurmi Protest Participant Charged With Hooliganism
Gyurmi Protest Participant Charged With Hooliganism
The prosecutor of Shirak marz has charged 22-year old Sarnaghpyur resident Mnatsakan Aleksanyan with hooliganism, based on the RA Criminal Code article 25.4, said Aleksanyan’s lawyer Hayk Harutyunyan to Epress.am. According to him, they found out about the charge today, when Aleksanyan was called to the investigative unit and was given the corresponding documents. They also demanded a testimony from Aleksanyan about the incidents, however the latter found it right to refuse giving testimony.
Recall, that Aleksanyan was the only one arrested in the framework of a criminal case initiated over the clashes with police during the protests on January 15, with articles of hooliganism and violence against representatives of the authorities. Thousands of people demonstrated on the day in front the Shirak's Prosecutor's office demanding that the murder suspect of the 7 members of the Avetisyan family Russian soldier Valery Permyakov be transferred and tried by Armenian law enforcement. Many witnesses from Gyurmi, Yerevan, and other provinces to the framework of the case related to the protest have been examined.
Aleksanyan was called in to be questioned as a witness on January 17. On February 4 he was called in again as a witness to the investigative unit but was arrested on the spot . After around two days in custody, Aleksanyan was released with the assurance that he’d stay in the country.