Home / Video / Charges Pressed Against Members of Opposition Movement
Charges Pressed Against Members of Opposition Movement
Five of the arrested members of the “Founding Parliament” civil initiative were interrogated for several hours at the RA Investigative Committee on Thursday, April 9. After the interrogation, the law enforcement authority pressed criminal charges pursuant to part 1 of Article 225 of the RA Criminal Code (organization of mass disorder) against Jirayr Sefilian, the coordinator of the initiative, two of its leaders, Varuzhan Avetisyan and Garegin Chugaszyan, as well as members Gevorg Safaryan and Pavel Manukyan. The oppositionists sentenced to a two-month imprisonment.
Aram Hakobyan, the sixth member of “Founding Parliament” detained on Tuesday, April 7, remained at the Erebuni Detention Facility in Yerevan as of 11 PM, April 9. No formal charges have been pressed against him yet.
The oppositionists were detained on suspicion of planning to organize mass disturbances and civil unrest during the public events organized on the territory of the Republic of Armenia on April 24, 2015, on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
A statement issued by the RA Investigative Committee on Thursday said that searches have been conducted at the homes of the six members of the opposition movement, as well as the headquarters of “Founding Parliament” in Yerevan, Lori, and Gyumri.
The law enforcement officers have confiscated a “F1” type hand grenade; more than four dozen metal rods; sticks and batons; five knives; a dagger; two swords; two electroshock machines. These objects were designed for inflicting bodily injuries, authorities said.
The oppositionists being transferred to the Special Investigative Committee.
Note, that the “Founding Parliament” civil initiative is pursuing regime change in Armenia. However, the initiative's coordinator, war veteran Jirayr Sefilian stated earlier that they were not going to organize upheavals on April 24.