Home / Video / Demonstrators Detained in Yerevan Charged with Hooliganism
Demonstrators Detained in Yerevan Charged with Hooliganism
A criminal case of hooliganism (RA Criminal Code Article 258 Part 1) was launched against Taguhi Torosyan, curator, project manager at the Armenian Institute of Contemporary Art who was detained on Tuesday morning and taken to a police station in the town of Ashtarak, Torosyan said in a phone conversation with Epress.am.
The same charges were brought against Holly Armenakyan, another activist detained in the station in Ashtarak; the detainees are currently under investigation.
Note, Torosyan's detention was carried out with special cruelty: she was beaten, dragged, her shirt was torn.
Armenian opposition MP Nikol Pashinyan wrote on his personal Facebook page that all 237 detainees were/would be charged with hooliganism.
Late on Monday, after a three-day sit-in at Freedom Square in central Yerevan, protesters tried to march toward Armenian president Serzh Sargsyan’s office at 26 Baghramyan. However, hundreds of armed police officers, forming a barricade, closed the road, not allowing demonstrators to get any closer to the presidential palace. Protesters then sat in the middle of the road at the intersection of Baghramyan and Isahakyan streets, staging an impromptu sit-in outside the presidential office.