Home / Armenia / Armenian Soldier Committed Suicide, Officials Say
Armenian Soldier Committed Suicide, Officials Say
A criminal case has been launched into the death of Armenian soldier Narek Harutyunyan, 19, pursuant to Part 1 of Article 110 of the RA Criminal Code (incitement to suicide), the Investigative Committee of Armenia reported Monday, September 7.
Harutyunyan, as stated by the officials, died from a gunshot wound to his lower jaw, and according to preliminary data the soldier's injury was self-inflicted.
According to an earlier statement by the Nagorno-Karabakh Defense Ministry, the 19-year-old soldier of the NKR Defense Army died on the night from September 5 to September 6 in an "emergency situation" at one of the northern military units of the Defense Army. No other details were reported.
Note, in recent years local human rights organizations and experts have repeatedly stressed that Armenian military deaths are often classified as suicide by government bodies, and the courts always support the version of the Armenian military prosecutor's office; meanwhile, experts claim, in reality these soldiers are often killed. Some of the most notable cases include the deaths of Artak Nazaryan, Manuchar Manucharyan, and Arman Muradyan.