Home / Armenia / I Declare My Solidarity with the Rebels
I Declare My Solidarity with the Rebels
The “Sasna Tsrer” (Daredevils of Sasun) have raised a political rebellion which has been a long time coming. The lawlessness on the part of local authorities, the plunder, the impoverishment of the people as a result of criminal mismanagement, the lack of justice and the atmosphere of impunity, plus the habit of so-called opposition parties and intellectuals of constantly presenting Armenia in apocalyptic colors – Armenia is collapsing, so on and so forth (as if words are intended only for bargaining with authorities) – were bound to one day drive people to take up arms. After the April war, the atmosphere in the country became even more alarmed, and it became even more evident that with these authorities Armenia does indeed stand on the verge of destruction.
If there was a crime, then we should look for those responsible in the political system – among the ruling and the so-called opposition parties, as well as the organizations and individuals with public influence. Those intellectuals and political figures who slander and condemn the rebels create a basis for bloodshed, untying the authorities’ hands.
In order to restrain the authorities, we have to show them that any violent actions on their part will be condemned.
Meanwhile, I declare my solidarity with the rebels and demand that the authorities resolve the conflict through exclusively peaceful negotiations, no matter how much time or effort it requires.