Home / Army / Soldier’s Body Returned to Azerbaijan
Soldier’s Body Returned to Azerbaijan
The body of an Azerbaijani soldier was returned from Armenia to Azerbaijan on February 5 in a transfer facilitated by the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). The handover took place on the road between the Armenian town of Ijevan and the Azerbaijani town of Gazakh at the international border.
Recall, according to previous statements from Armenian and Azerbaijani military officials, at least four soldiers were killed and several others wounded in a clash on their border early on December 29. Armenia’s defense ministry had said three of its servicemen had been killed when fighting an infiltration attempt by Azerbaijani forces, while Azerbaijan’s defense ministry had rebuffed the Armenian version of events, saying that its forces had lost a soldier when repelling sabotage attack from the Armenian side.