Home / Education / Yerevan School Headmaster Under Investigation for Alleged Corruption
Yerevan School Headmaster Under Investigation for Alleged Corruption
The State Inspection of Education is looking into the complaint by a group of parents against Ruzanna Azizyan, headmaster of Yerevan’s basic school № 11 after Monte Melkonyan, a spokesperson for Armenia’s Ministry of Education and Science told Epress.am on Wednesday, promising that the findings will be published once the investigative process is completed.
Two weeks ago, the parents issued an open letter, in which they claimed that Azizyan was abusing her official position. In particular, the authors of the letter complain that the headmaster forces the teachers and the students’ parents to buy school uniforms at their own expense, demands money from students for good grades, takes bribes for appointing head teachers. The parents also insist that they have raised the issue on several occasions, to which state authorities consistently remained indifferent.
Note, Ruzanna Azizyan has previously publicly boasted that she was a classmate of Armenian president Serzh Sargsyan, who, she claimed, “used to be a very fiery young man.” In 2012, the headmaster also sued 7or.am news website for publishing another open letter from the students’ parents about her corruption.