Home / Armenia / “Pashinyan has more Authority in Artsakh than its Ruling Elite All Together” Oppositionary
“Pashinyan has more Authority in Artsakh than its Ruling Elite All Together” Oppositionary
“For the entire duration of Bako Sahakyan’s public address on the occasion of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s visit to Nagorno Karabakh, people were whistling and chanting “Bako out!” Bako Sahakyan nearly failed finishing his speech”,- says Tigran Grigoryan, member of the executive board of the NK-based “National Renaissance” party in an interview to “ “A1+”
Here are some of his comments on Prime Minister’s visit to Nagorno Karabakh.
– I think it was a good speech. A few important messages were conveyed. What’s more important is how the Artsakh public accepted Pashinyan. Numerous propaganda myths were dispelled. It became evident that Pashinyan has much bigger authority in Artsakh than all of Artsakh’s ruling elite all together. This was probably a surprise for Pashinyan too. Realizing this will help him act more confidently in relation to Artsakh issues.
– Mr. Grigoryan, in his speech, Mr Pashinyan stated that the revolution took place but did not end, because establishment of values, their institution, digestion is a timely political process which is carried on up until now and will carry on in Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora. Has the revolution reached the Republic of Artsakh?
– There has been a pre-revolutionary situation in Artsakh for almost a year. A democratic fracture has taken place and the next logical development should be transition to democracy. The transition, however, is not an inevitable process, the public in Artsakh must make serious efforts to reach that goal.
–  Do you share Prime Minister Pashinyan’s perspective that Artsakh is Armenia and that’s it?
–  Artsakh is indeed Armenia. I always state that despite us having different political systems, we are located in the same political terrain, both economically and militarily. In the coming years, we should deepen the de facto integration even more and should create preconditions for realizing the de jure unification.