Home / Armenia / Peaceful Settlement to Karabakh Impossible, Says Russian Expert
Peaceful Settlement to Karabakh Impossible, Says Russian Expert
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resembles the Abkhazia and South Ossetia issues in that settling the two issues through peaceful means is impossible, said Russia’s National Energy Security Fund Director General Konstantin Simonov in a interview with Russian publication View.
“I personally can’t imagine how it’s possible to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. There are two views, which don’t match in any way. This is very much like the Abkhazia and South Ossetia issue, which arose not because Saakashvili’s behind the country’s wheel: it’s just that, in Georgia, there’s no political power which would agree to recognize Abkhazia’s and South Ossetia’s independence,” said Simonov.
“The same situation has been created between Azerbaijan and Armenia. No one agrees to compromise. It’s enough to look at the map to understand that Nagorno-Karabakh occupies one third of Armenia’s territory. It’s hard to imagine that Armenia will agree to voluntarily give up part of its territory,” he said.
According to the expert, sooner or later, Nagorno-Karbakh’s situation is going to lead to military conflict. “Unfortunately, I’m of the opinion that without new military clashes the issue won’t be resolved. No negotiation will bring together the parties, who have such rooted positions on the issue,” said Simonov.