Home / Armenia / Only Solution is International Recognition of Nagorno-Karabakh’s Independence: Sargsyan
Only Solution is International Recognition of Nagorno-Karabakh’s Independence: Sargsyan
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan issued a congratulatory message in honor of the 19th anniversary of the declaration of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh’s independence. The message, in part, reads:
“Artsakh’s [the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh] independence is one of the most brilliant pages of modern Armenian history, the greatest achievement of our nation. We deeply understand the price of independence, for which thousands of Armenian sons and daughters paid for with their lives. We honor their undying glory.
“Political independence, which was fought for by our entire nation, is a reality. Moreover, Artsakh and its Defense Army’s efficient state structures have become a serious factor in our region. Internal stability, united will and resolute stance of the people of Artsakh and multi-faceted development of the land leave no doubt regarding its free and prosperous future. We are moving forward in Armenia-Artsakh-Spyurq triumvirate – true to our historical choice.
“The NKR’s peaceful resolution issue can have only one outcome – international recognition of Artsakh’s independence. As for resolving the issue through military means, that option, dear people of Artsakh, together with you, we have passed [through this option] long ago. The results of that option are evident for everyone. By your creative work and iron shield of defense you prove every day and every moment that you uphold the sacred legacy and memory of our martyrs.
“I once again congratulate all of us on the occasion of this glorious holiday. I wish us all peace, prosperity and new victories, and I wish the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh strength and progress.”