Home / Armenia / Rain, Wet Snow Forecast in Armenia Beginning Tonight
Rain, Wet Snow Forecast in Armenia Beginning Tonight
Beginning this evening, precipitation lasting for five days will fall over all of Armenia’s areas, said head of the operative hydrometeorological center at the Armenian Hydrometeorology and Monitoring State Service Zaruhi Petrosyan, speaking to journalists in Yerevan today.
“In the valley regions, the precipitation in the afternoon will be rain, while at night, it will be wet snow. In the mountainous regions, it’ll be mainly snow,” said the meteorologist.
Petrosyan also mentioned that temperatures will fall: In valley regions, temperature will be between 0 and -1 degrees Celsius in the afternoon, falling to between -2 and -4 degrees Celsius at night.
Precipitation will be more intensive on Jan. 30–31, leading to snow on Feb. 1. Petrosyan noted that the snow will cover all of Armenia’s regions.
More than average precipitation will be recorded in February, while in January temperatures will be one degree less than average.
According to forecasts, the temperature for Feb. 1 will be between -2 and -4 degrees Celsius, but closer to 0 degrees in the afternoon.