Home / Armenia / Armenia, Russia Presidents Discuss Ukraine
Armenia, Russia Presidents Discuss Ukraine
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan called Russian President Vladimir Putin on March 19 and discussed a number of current issues on Armenian-Russian bilateral relations, the international and regional agenda, and Armenia’s decision to join the Customs Union, according to a statement on the official website of the President of the Republic of Armenia.
"The Presidents shared opinions regarding the crisis in Ukraine and the ways out of it. In that context, the Presidents touched upon the situation after the referendum in Crimea and stated that the latter constitutes another case of exercise of peoples’ right to self-determination via free expression of will. At the same time, the Presidents highlighted the importance of commitment to the norms and principles of the international law, first and foremost the UN Charter.
"The heads of states also discussed the process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement and steps taken in that direction. The President of Armenia highly appreciated the activities of Russia as an OSCE Minsk Group Co-chair and underlined the importance of the joint efforts targeted at the peaceful resolution of the conflict. Serzh Sargsyan reaffirmed Armenia’s readiness to continue the joint efforts together with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs on the resolution of the conflict," reads the statement.