Home / Armenia / No Checkpoint Between Armenia and Karabakh, Promises Minister
No Checkpoint Between Armenia and Karabakh, Promises Minister
"What union has Armenia entered with Karabakh?" asked RA Minister of Economy Karen Chshmarityan, after presenting the 2013 budget performance report at the National Assembly today and in response to a journalist's question on whether Armenia will enter the Eurasian Economic Union without Nagorno-Karabakh.
"The UN, the CIS… what union has the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh entered with us? As for the checkpoint [between Armenia and Karabakh], we've never had a checkpoint, and I don't think that we will," he said.
Chshmarityan assured journalists that goods produced in Nagorno-Karabakh will continue to flow freely, as has often been done before; that is, by rebranding, representing them as goods produced in Armenia.
Recall, at a meeting with members of the youth wing of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia on Saturday, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, responding to a question on joining the Customs Union, said: "Who said that we will enter the Customs Union with Karabakh?"