Home / Armenia / Shant Harutyunyan Claims in Court Police Officer Slandering Him
Shant Harutyunyan Claims in Court Police Officer Slandering Him
Examined in court today in the case of political activist Shant Harutyunyan and his friends was police officer Gegham Khachatryan, who is named as a victim in the case.
According to the case materials, he suffered the most during the November 5, 2013 march. Khachatryan was the officer who tried to prevent Harutyunyan from getting to Mashtots Avenue. The officer said in court that he is guided by the law on police and only tried to establish law and order.
Khachatryan said he saw how Harutyunyan's friends were hitting two men in plainclothes, who were on the ground shouting that they were police officers.
"But Shant Harutyunyan's supporters continued to hit them," he said.
Khachatryan also said he ended up in the hospital as a result of the beating and 80% of those working in the police force came to visit him during that time.
The officer said that, according to his estimates, participating in the march were about 30 people, to whom Harutyunyan addressed, saying he is going toward 26 Baghramyan Avenue (the presidential palace). Harutyunyan objected (in court), saying he made no such public declaration.
The defendant asked the court to bring the video footage shot on November 5 as proof that he said no such thing.
"I can't show respect to someone who slanders me and wants to put me in prison through slander," he said.