Home / Armenia / No Need for Peacekeeping Forces, Assures Armenian Defense Minister
No Need for Peacekeeping Forces, Assures Armenian Defense Minister
Over the past few days, different units of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia prevented more than 20 sabotage attempts by the opponent, said Armenian defense minister Seyran Ohanyan at a meeting with journalists in Yerevan today. The minister expressed his condolences to families of the soldiers who died at the border. He said that the (Armenian) people highly praises the actions of the Armenian army and this appreciation is more valuable than any medal or honorary degree.
"Based on security considerations, we cannot give in to public pressure and reveal information regarding our responsive, punitive actions," he said.
Commenting on the reasons for the increase in tension at the border, the minister said that such tension happens on the eve of every international meeting concerning conflict settlement negotiations. Note, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev are expected to meet in Sochi on August 8–9.
"Until the Sochi meeting, the opponent's leadership will try to maintain the tense situation, but to expect complete peace, full maintenance of the ceasefire after the meeting — I have little faith [in this]," he said.
As for predictions that peacekeeping forces must be involved to control the situation, Ohanyan said there is no such need.
"The Karabakh conflict is the only one in the world where the parties maintain the ceasefire," he said.