Home / Armenia / Armenian Political Prisoner Released From Prison
Armenian Political Prisoner Released From Prison
Tigran Petrosyan, who was sentenced to one year imprisonment in the case of political prisoners Shant Harutyunyan and his friends, was released from prison today. His lawyer Ara Zakaryan told Epress.am about the recent release. Shant Harutyunyan and his friends  were found guilty for hooliganism during a November 5, 2013 protest rally. Albert Margaryan and Vahe Mkrtchyan were also found guilty for hooliganism using violence against citizens trying to prevent the initial hooliganism.
On October 17,  Judge Mnatsakan Martirosyan officially sentenced Shant Harutyunyan to 6 years imprisonment, Albert Margaryan also received 6 years, Vahe Mkrtchyan 7 years, Liparit Poghosyan 5 years, Vardan Vardanyan 5 years, Hayk Harutyunyan 4 years 6 months, Alek Poghosyan 4 years, Mkrtich Hovhannisyan 4 years, Armen Hovhannisyan 2 years, Sevak Mnatsakanyan 1 years 6 months, Tigran Petrosyan 1 year, and Misak Arakelyan was fined fifty times the minimum salary.
Shant Harutyunyan’s son, Shahen Harutyunyan, was sentenced to 4 years imprisonment, but the judge determined to conditionally not apply the sentence, instead he set probation for 4 years.
Photo from “Freedom for Political Prisoner Tigran Petrosyan” group’s Facebook page.