Home / Armenia / Former ARF Member Expresses Serious Issues In Party In Light of Newly Elected Bureau
Former ARF Member Expresses Serious Issues In Party In Light of Newly Elected Bureau
NKR National Assembly MP Vahan Badasyan said he has proof that Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) leaders are disguised “agents” of “non-friendly” countries to Armenia. Hraparak daily spoke to Badasyan, who had left the ARF many years ago, about the newly elected ARF Bureau, which led to disappointment in some circles and gave a reason for others to leave the party. “They (the leaders) have an objective to close the ARF and that’s why they don’t work according to ARF’s rulebook, otherwise they wouldn’t have such a role (in the party),” said Badasyan. He stressed that as opposed to the ARF rulebook, today, the ordinary party member does not dictate to their superiors, but rather the opposite.
“The ARF elite, who are growing closer to the ruling authorities, have withdrawn the party from all processes. The ARF’s collective composition has been eliminated in the Diaspora because today, the ARF’s elite have been dealing with personal quotas, resolving personal issues, and its turned out that us, ordinary members who’ve left, have become the advocates of ARF and its ideology, while the elite, with Hrant Margaryan’s leadership, have become anti-ARF. While people waited; before every meeting there were certain people and assurances that the direction would change, that we would return to our ideals, but that didn’t happen,” stated Badasyan.
During the past week, a group of members from the ARF’s Lori Province’s Spitak Committee have issued statements of disapproval toward the newly elected Bureau and decided to leave the party. The ex-members stated their disappointment toward the lack of new members in the newly elected Bureau and the continual presence of Hrant Margaryan as chairman. Nearly 3 dozen members from Spitak have decided to join the Founding Parliament, previously named the Pre-Parliament movement.