Home / Video / Suspect Arrested in Wounding of Armenian Opposition Figure
Suspect Arrested in Wounding of Armenian Opposition Figure
On April 1, resident of Armenian city of Gyumri Kamo Khachatryan handed himself in voluntarily to the police and was arrested on suspicion of causing grievous bodily harm to "Founding Parliament" initiative member Hrachik Mirzoyan (pictured), the Investigative Committee of Armenia said in an official statement today. Earlier, an investigation had been initiated pursuant to the part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code (Intentional infliction of grievous bodily harm).
Note that Mirzoyan was stabbed on Saturday, March 28, during a rally organized by “Founding Parliament” in Gyumri. The victim underwent splenectomy due to an internal bleeding as a result of the stabbing, and received blood transfusion.
In its statement the Investigative Committee notes that after being transferred to the hospital, Mirzoyan was shown a photograph of a man in whom he recognized the person who had inflicted the stab wounds; the person depicted was Kamo Khachatryan.