Home / Armenia / Arrested Armenian Oppositionist Has No Intention to Stop Hunger Strike
Arrested Armenian Oppositionist Has No Intention to Stop Hunger Strike
Gevorg Safaryan, member of opposition movement “Founding Parliament” arrested on April 7, has been on a hunger strike for 13 consecutive days and has no intention to stop, Safaryan's attorney, Gevorg Davtyan, told Epress.am in an interview.
According to doctors, there is no immediate danger to the oppositionist's life or health, though they have been urging him to stop the strike, considering the fall in his blood pressure, his general weakness, Davtyan, who visited Safaryan on April 27, said.
Gevorg Safaryan is being held in a specially designated detention room for hunger strikers, under supervision. The oppositionist, as stated by the attorney, had no complaints about the conditions he was kept in and said that he would continue his hunger strike out of political beliefs.
“Gevorg did not wish to talk about the problems he had had in his previous cell. He said that he would have made a public statement if he wished to say anything,” Davtyan said.
Recall, five members of “Founding Parliament” – Jirayr Sefilian, Garegin Chugaszyan, Pavel Manukyan, Gevorg Safaryan, and Varuzhan Avetisyan – were detained on April 7, and charged with organization of mass disorder (RA Criminal Code Article 225 Section 1) on April 9. They were sentenced to a two-month imprisonment.
Aram Hakobyan, sixth member of “Founding Parliament," was charged with illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices, and was released on bail.
Three of the arrested oppositionists – Sefilian, Avetisyan and Manukyan – were transferred to Vardashen penitentiary, while Chugaszyan and Safaryan –  to Nubarashen penitentiary.