Home / Video / Armenian Official Confirms Electricity Tariff Hike
Armenian Official Confirms Electricity Tariff Hike
Electricity price in Armenia will rise; however, it is still unknown by how much, Robert Nazaryan, Commissioner of the Public Services Regulatory Commission of Armenia confirmed at a press conference on Tuesday, June 2.
According to Nazaryan, the Commission has already reviewed the application submitted by Electric Networks of Armenia (ENA), and will officially announce its decision on June 9-10.
As regards the expenses included in the ENA's application – rented houses, cars, expensive construction materials – Nazaryan said [the decision] “will not reflect an element of luxury.”
Recall, in May 2015, Electric Networks of Armenia (ENA) appealed to the RA Public Services Regulatory Commission with a claim to increase the tariff for electricity supplied to consumers by 17 drams per a kilowatt-hour of energy. The opponents of the price hike argue that its purpose is to pay off the company's accumulated debt of $ 250 million.