Home / Armenia / Armenian Border Soldier Dies From Gunshot Wound
Armenian Border Soldier Dies From Gunshot Wound
In an official statement issued on November 30, Armenia's Investigative Committee informed that National Security Service Border Guards Troops conscript Gevorg Khachatryan had received a gunshot wound to his parietal lobe on November 28 at around 11pm and was transferred to the military unit's infirmary, where he was subsequently pronounced biologically dead.
According to preliminary data, officials said, the soldier was shot from his own service weapon. In addition to the bullet wound, an external examination of the corpse also found bruises on Khachatryan's shins.
The Investigative Committee added that the soldier had a private phone conversation right before he was shot; the law enforcement authority, however, did not provide any further information, stating only that a number of working versions of the incident are currently being investigated.