Home / Video / Arrested Oppositionist Unsafe in Jail, Lawyer Says
Arrested Oppositionist Unsafe in Jail, Lawyer Says
Despite arrested opposition activist Gevorg Safaryan's transfer to a separate cell, his lawyer Tigran Hayrapetyan told Epress.am Friday that he is still worried about his client's safety in Nubarashen prison.
“There are two types of separate cells in jails. The one Safaryan's in is not a specially guarded one: this cell is under the control of the criminal world and is unsafe,” Harutyunyan said, adding that the situation with the oppositionist's safety “might change at any moment.”
Recall, Safaryan had gone into a hunger strike the previous Friday, demanding that authorities ensure his safety in prison and transfer him to an individual cell. The following day the demands were met by prison officials, and Safaryan agreed to end his strike.
Hayk Kyureghyan, however, who's been on a dry hunger strike for seven days now in support of Safaryan, has yet to come out of it. Thursday evening, Armenian political prisoner Shant Harutyunyan launched an open-ended hunger strike on his part in solidarity with Kyureghyan.