Home / Armenia / Police Urged to Punish Yerevan Hate Attackers
Police Urged to Punish Yerevan Hate Attackers
“Bekum” Center for Democracy Support strongly condemned on February 17 the perpetration of Monday's physical assault against LGBT activists on one of Yerevan's central streets, calling Armenia's police out for “failing to solve the crime in hot pursuit.”
A statement issued by the Center also condemned the medical staff of Heratsi hospital complex for conduct “non-corresponding to medical ethics or the law of Armenia.”
“Bekum” calls on civil society, human rights advocates, as well as representatives of international organizations in Armenia to vigilantly monitor the further development of events. The authors demand that the police take immediate action to find the assailants and prosecute them to the fullest extent of the law. Health Ministry, for it's part, is urged to “eliminate the unacceptable habits existing within medical institutions.”