Home / Video / ‘Essential’ Witness in Armenian Conscript’s Death Dies in Crash
‘Essential’ Witness in Armenian Conscript’s Death Dies in Crash
Vachagan Hayrapetyan, 28, a key witness in the investigation into the death of conscript Hovhannes Petrosyan, died in a car crash on October 10, a few days after a confrontation with the dead soldier's legal successor, his father Vachagan Petrosyan, the Helsinki Citizens' Assembly Vanadzor Office (HCAV), which represents V. Petrosyan's rights, said in a statement issued on Tuesday evening.
Hayrapetyan, who was the commander of Hovhannes Petrosyan's unit, was killed when his car crashed into the Mercedes of Ijevan resident Artak Atabekyan on the Yerevan-Ijevan highway, as previously reported by Shamshyan.com.
In the statement, HCAV said that during the confrontation “Hayrapetyan gave testimony that was essential to the case,” and now the organization “has serious suspicions regarding the commander's death.”
“We expect Armenia's law enforcement authorities to conduct an unbiased and comprehensic investigation into the circumstances of the crash that killed Vachagan Hayrapetyan and to find out whether it had any relation to the case into Hovhannes Petrosyan's death,” the statement read.