Home / Education / School Children Attacked, Detained in Yerevan
School Children Attacked, Detained in Yerevan
2pm: The police press service just informed us that 6 minors have been detained from school 88 on suspicion of participation in mass disorders. The spokesperson refused to comment on whether the kids have already been released or have their parents or teachers with them.
Students in a number of schools in Armenian capital Yerevan and in other cities and towns across Armenia have begun boycotting classes to show their solidarity with the ongoing mass anti-government protests against Serzh Sargsyan’s election as Armenia new Prime Minister.
In conversation with Epress.am, Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center representative Sona Ayvazyan said police have been using excessive force to restrain the school kids.
“Police officers attacked and beat up the kids at school number 88 in Yerevan. One of the kids got his leg broken; several have been detained and taken to police stations,” Ayvazyan said.
Epress.am reached out to the police press service for a comment on the detained children; a spokesperson told us to call them in a couple of minutes for answers. They have since failing to return our calls.
Note, students are also boycotting classes at the school number 4 in Armavir and a number of schools in Gyumri and Vanadzor. They have calling upon their friends to join the fight.