Home / Armenia / Egypt’s ‘Social Revolt’ Unlikely in Armenia: Sharmazanov
Egypt’s ‘Social Revolt’ Unlikely in Armenia: Sharmazanov
In Egypt, the problem is not only social, but also connected to values and geopolitical developments, said Republican Party of Armenia (HHK) press secretary, MP Eduard Sharmazanov at a press conference in Yerevan today, responding to a question by Epress.am whether the recent wave of events taking place in Egypt as well as a number of other countries could reach Armenia.
“In Armenia, there is no basis whatsoever for a social revolt. Of course, there is discontent, but Armenia’s authorities are determined to implement reforms and improve people’s situation,” he said.
According to him, discontent is one thing; social revolt, another.
“Today’s government, headed by RA President Serzh Sargsyan, differs from other governments in that it never adopts an Ostrich Policy,” said the HHK MP.
Rebellions and social revolt, according to Sharmazanov, occur in those countries where governments are slow, they have neither strength nor political will to implement reforms.
“There’s no crisis in Armenia. If some people dream for powerful shocks to happen in Armenia, we will exclude [those] shocks. If some people need powerful shocks, we need a strong Armenia,” concluded the member of parliament.