Home / Armenia / Azerbaijan Attempts to Distort OSCE Minsk Group Report: MFA
Azerbaijan Attempts to Distort OSCE Minsk Group Report: MFA
On Apr. 11, Armenian Foreign Affairs Minister Edward Nalbandian welcomed OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Bernard Fassier (France), Robert Bradtke (USA), Igor Popov (Russia) and Andrzej Kasprzyk, the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office.
During the meeting a number of issues related to the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue were discussed, according to a press release by the ministry sent in English today.
“Nalbandian drew the attention of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to Azerbaijan’s attempts to distort the Minsk Group Co-Chairs’ report on the territories surrounding Nagorno-Karabakh and use that document for the justification of its warmongering. The Armenian Foreign Affairs Minister also added that Azerbaijan’s comments on the report are in contradiction to the assessments presented by the Co-Chairs; thus not only casting a shadow on the Co-Chairs’ efforts, but also negatively impacting the negotiations.
“The parties discussed the possibility of creating a mechanism for preventing and investigating the incidents on the Line of Contact in line with the statement made by the presidents of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan in Sochi,” reads the release.