Home / Armenia / Medvedev to Beg Sargsyan and Aliyev in Kazan: Analyst
Medvedev to Beg Sargsyan and Aliyev in Kazan: Analyst
After statements by the presidents of Russia, the US and France in Deauville, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs’ upcoming visit to the region has no value, said Baku-based political analyst Vafa Guluzade, reports Vesti.az.
“The statement by the presidents of the three countries was of an absolute nature. They urged the parties to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as quickly as possible. So what else is new? In 1998, Bill Clinton, Boris Yeltsin and Jacque Chirac announced that the Karabakh conflict would be resolved the following year. Thirteen years have passed and everything is still the same,” he said.
According to the analyst, judging by the political situation, nothing can take place during the meeting of the presidents of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia in Kazan.
As for the appeals, said Guluzade, there have been such statements and there will be plenty more. “One time, in 1997, [then Armenian president] Levon Ter-Petrossian and [then Azerbaijani president] Heydar Aliyev issued an optimistic joint statement. Then, in 1998, Ter-Petrossian said there is a need to resolve the conflict and Armenia is prepared to release 7 occupied Azerbaijani districts. He paid for this with his place of work, since it was Moscow that appointed him in the post of Armenian president. And nothing has yet changed,” he said.
Guluzade highlighted the fact that Russia’s position has not changed and the US’ attitude toward the Caucasus has not changed either. “The Americans will master the Caucasus, but not now,” he said.
There won’t be any meaningful statements made at the trilateral meeting in Kazan either, Guluzade added.
“Russian President [Dmitry] Medvedev will beg the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia, for the sake of his health, to sign a statement saying they will resolve this issue in the near future through peaceful means,” he said.