Home / Armenia / Word on the Street: Yerevan Residents’ Opinions on Armenia Participating in Eurovision in Baku
Word on the Street: Yerevan Residents’ Opinions on Armenia Participating in Eurovision in Baku
Armenia’s participation in the 2012 Eurovision Song Contest (to be held in Azerbaijan) not yet confirmed, Epress.am decided to ask passers-by on the streets of Yerevan (who turned out to be exclusively students) their opinion on the matter.
“To be honest, I’m not particularly interested in Eurovision, and, in my opinion, it’s stupid to think to participate or not. Well now, it’s a contest, let them participate, what difference if it’s in Azerbaijan or anywhere else. It’s something else altogether if there will be problems with national security, but they should consider that on a state level,” said Yerevan State University (YSU) journalism student Nare.
“I myself don’t see anyone as a potential participant. For me, it’s all the same,” she added.
Two female students from the Armenian Agricultural Academy were strongly against Armenia’s participation in Eurovision in Baku, since “they’re not so much [i.e. Azerbaijan is not such a big deal], that Armenia has to go and sing on their land.” And if Armenia decides to participate? “It wouldn’t be bad for Razmik Amyan to participate.”
A group of female YSU cultural studies students were also in favor of Razmik Amyan as Armenia’s contestant in the 2012 Eurovision contest, since “he’s very good, he has a strong voice, and he corresponds to Eurovision’s standards.”
“But why shouldn’t he participate? The important thing he’s a normal guy, and Razmik Amyan as a singer is good,” said one State Engineering University of Armenia student.
“Absolutely we must participate and definitely we will win,” said Kristina Hayrapetyan, a Yerevan State Medical University student. She too seemed bent on sending Razmik Amyan to represent Armenia.
Another group of Armenian Agricultural Academy students, however, would prefer Mher as Armenia’s contestant.
“I think there shouldn’t be any obstacle to our participation; on the contrary, we have to go and present an Armenian song with national rhythms. I’m convinced that by [Armenia] participating in Azerbaijan, the Armenian diaspora will vote more actively and we’ll achieve some sort of success. I would want the group Dorians or Mher to go. I am indifferent toward Razmik Amyan’s participation; let me not say anything else bad,” said self-proclaimed activist Arman Gharibyan.