Home / Video / Armenian MP Reported Russian Border Guards’ Actions to Police
Armenian MP Reported Russian Border Guards’ Actions to Police
Heritage Party MP Zaruhi Postanjyan reported to police an earlier incident whereby three Russian Federal Security Service (FSB) officers stopped her car on an interstate highway.
"I already called the police. I am going to monitor [the situation] and demand that the Armenian authorities give a legal assessment of what happened," she told Epress.am.
The MP confirmed that along with the Russian border guards were Armenian Ministry of Defense troops, who, according to Postanjyan, were conscripts and said they didn't have the authority to intervene in the Russian border guards' actions.
Recall, Russian border guards near Lichk village in Syunik marz Wednesday evening stopped vehicles carrying Heritage Party members, who were campaigning for the parliament elections in electoral district no. 38. The guards blocked the vehicles' path then broke the camera of David Hakobyan, who was part of the campaign team along with Postanjyan.
An Epress.am correspondent asked the police whether, under Armenian law, third-country border guards have the right to stop and check cars, or whether that is the right only of Armenian Police. Police officer Armen Malkhasyan responded: "An investigation of this is underway in the Meghri Division. We'll answer when it concludes."