Home / Video / Charge Against Political Activist Shant Harutyunyan Changed
Charge Against Political Activist Shant Harutyunyan Changed
The charge against political activist Shant Harutyunyan, who was arrested on Nov. 5, 2013, ahead of an anti-government march he organized, has changed.
Harutyunyan's attorney, Innesa Petrosyan, told Pastinfo.am [AM] that the charge of Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia (RA) Article 316 Section 2 ("violence against a representative of the authorities that is dangerous for life or health") was removed and replaced with RA Criminal Code Article 258 Section 4 ("hooliganism committed with a weapon or another item used as a weapon"). If convicted under this article, Harutyunyan faces a prison term of 4–7 years, whereas in the previous charge, he faced imprisonment of 5–10 years.
Harutyunyan's attorney has repeatedly said that her client did not use violence against a representative of the authorities, as the police officers on the scene were in civilian clothes.
"And on that day [November 5, 2013, the day of his arrest], prior to entering the procession, he warned the police, so that they refrain from provoking the protestors. From the charges against him it appears that the so-called victims, it's clear, were in civilian clothing, and Shant couldn't have known that the people in civilian clothes were police officers," Petrosyan said in a press conference last week