Home / Armenia / Armenian Prisoner wants Press Conference to Speak about Prison Life
Armenian Prisoner wants Press Conference to Speak about Prison Life
Tomorrow, prisoner Artak Hakobyan, from the “Prisoners Hospital” penitentiary (Yerevan) is preparing for a press conference with journalists. Hakobyan’s wife, Hayastan Hakobyan, told Epress.am about tomorrow’s press conference. According to her, they petitioned to meet with journalists and to her knowledge the prison warden accepted the request. Hakobyan is planning to reveal much previously undisclosed information about prison life and the registered violations taken place against him.
Meanwhile, the head of public relations department of the Penitentiary Administration, Gor Ghlechyan, told Epress.am, that there has not been a concrete decision made regarding the prisoner’s requested press conference and a final decision will be made today.
On September 26, Hakobyan had cut his veins on his foot and hand and had nailed his feet. According to Hakobyan, the reason behind his actions was due to the treatment he received from detention officer, Major Smbat Hakobyan. According to Artak Hakobyan’s wife, the officer continually said humiliating things with the intention to provoke a fight.
The prisoner petitioned the Prosecutor General Gevorg Kostanyan and President Serzh Sargsyan, demanding a criminal case be opened against the Major.
Earlier, Hakobyan had applied a number of times to court with complaints against the penitentiary administration about the biased and cruel behavior conducted against him. In regards, to the heavy pressure put on him, his form of obtaining revenge based on his testimonies has resulted in the arresting of the “Nubarashen” penitentiary deputy warden, Davit Muradyan and another employee from the same penitentiary.