Home / Video / Bill on Serzh Sargsyan’s Impeachment Presented at National Assembly
Bill on Serzh Sargsyan’s Impeachment Presented at National Assembly
Serzh Sargsyan, who has occupied the seat of the President of Armenia, is abusing the powers granted to him, said HAK faction MP Nikol Pashinyan in his draft law “On the Impeachment of Serzh Sargsyan occupying the office of President of the Republic of Armenia”, which was published in Haykakan Zhamanak and presented to the National Assembly on November 28.
According to Pashinyan, the President's powers were abused, in particular, when on June 6, 2009, Serzh Sargsyan signed the order of suspending the acitivities of the fact-finding group working on the events of March 1st. Pashinyan underlines that the fact-finding group was initially created by Serzh Sargsyan and, accordingly, it could have only been dissolved when it concluded its normal process of work, however the group was suspended in an unplanned way. According to the MP, the fact-finding group’s work was threatening the official version of the March 1st events, which “could have led to the disclosure of the crimes commited by Robert Kocharyan, who has occupied the Armenian President’s seat from 1998-2008, and his ruled authorities, including the murders in Kentron administrative district of Yerevant on March 1-2”.
The draft bill notes that the fact-finding group members Andranik Kocharyan and Seda Safaryan have released four reports after the group concluded its work, based on which, Serzh Sargsyan’s decision to suspend the activities of the fact-finding group was made with the objective of exempting legal responsibilities away from him, as well as 2nd President Robert Kocharyan, and various other people.
Pashinyan also notes that Serzh Sargsyan committed state treason on October 10, 2009 in Zurich by signing the Armenian-Turkish protocols, which foresaw the establishing of a state commission studying historical documents and archives. The bill notes that Serzh Sargsyan was helping Turkey, finding an avenue to stop the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide.
According to Pashinyan, Serzh Sargsyan abused his official position, when, being aware that Russia had increased the price for gas in 2011, he did not relay the information to the Armenian consumers. In 2013, for Serzh Sargsyan, the abuse of authority has had major consequences because due to the accumulation of debt, Armenia gave away their remaining 20% share of Armrusgazprom company.
Pashinyan noted in the bill that during recent years, the water resources of Araratian Valley are being used unsparingly, which has put Armenia’s water security under immediate danger. According to Pashinyan, by not putting a halt to the this situation, Serzh Sargsyan went on thinking of the benefits of his clan. The members of his close political circle, in particular, Republican Party Vice-President and Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, Republican Party MP Samvel Aleksanyan and their families have business interests in the Ararat valley’s artesian groundwater consumption sector.