Home / Armenia / Car Rally In Gyumri Demanding the Release of Arrested Protester
Car Rally In Gyumri Demanding the Release of Arrested Protester
Today, a car rally will start from the Shirak governor’s office, demanding the release of 22-year old Mnatsakan Aleksanyan who was detained and arrested 2 days ago.
On the event’s Facebook page it states that the event starts at 3PM, the cars will move from the Governor’s office to the police station, then to the prosecutor’s office. The event’s host Karen Petrosyan stated on Facebook that yesterday an initial page was created, however “it had been broken and deleted”.
Note, that Sarnaghbyur village resident Mnatsakan Aleksanyan was arrested for participating in a January 15 protest and in the framework of a criminal case for clashes with police resulted from the protests with articles of hooliganism and violence against representatives of the authorities.
A few websites' broadcasts of January 15 events showed Aleksanyan conversing with Heritage Party MP Zaruhi Postanjyan. Aleksanyan reprimanded the MP for getting into a police vehicle. “I have one question, did you find it appropriate to be seen in a police car on the streets of Gyumri? Answer my question with a yes or no. If you asked anyone from Lenikakan (Gyumri) to take you to London, they would, but you shouldn’t have sit in a dog’s car,” said Aleksanyan.
Thousands of people demonstrated on January 15 in front the Shirak province’s Prosecutor's office demanding that the murder suspect of the 7 members of the Avetisyan family Russian soldier Valery Permyakov be transferred and tried by Armenian law enforcement. One group of the demonstrators decided to move toward the Russian consulate and were barricaded by police, which resulted in a confrontation. Ever since a criminal case has been opened for use of violence against representatives of the authorities, however, no one had been arrested. Many of demonstration participants have been interrogated as witnesses in Gyumri.