Home / Video / ‘Reduced to Prison Dust’; Gaspari Quotes Leyla Yunus Upon Release (Updated)
‘Reduced to Prison Dust’; Gaspari Quotes Leyla Yunus Upon Release (Updated)
5:30 pm Armenian civic activist Vardges Gaspari has been released from prison. Appeal Court in Yerevan changed Gaspari’s measure of restraint Friday, granting him own recognizance release. The official decision was read out by Shengavit district court judge Nelly Baghdasaryan less than an hour ago.
Upon exiting the courtroom, surrounded by reporters, Gaspari quoted former Azerbaijani political prisoner, prominent human rights activist Leyla Yunus, saying: "I've been reduced to prison dust."
Armenia's Criminal Court of Appeal overturned a lower court's decision on arresting Armenian civic activist Vardges Gaspari, the activist's lawyer, Tigran Yegoryan, told Epress.am.
The court issued the ruling to change the measure of restraint for Gaspari behind closed doors, and his lawyers have yet to receive the official release decision. However, Yegoryan said, Gaspari is expected to be released from Yerevan's Nubarashen prison during the day.