Home / Video / Two Yerevan Gunmen Undergoing Surgery Following Shootout with Police (Updated)
Two Yerevan Gunmen Undergoing Surgery Following Shootout with Police (Updated)
3:26 am Opposition activist, Yerevan Council of Elders member Davit Sanasaryan wrote on his Facebook page; “About 30 minutes ago, we were [next to the Erebuni police station]. The guys shouted several times to ‘come take [the injured] away!’ but there was no immediate reaction [from officers]. Now we are outside [the Erebuni medical center], but the police have cordoned it off and do not allow us to get any information.”
3:20 am Levon Barseghyan, the head of the Gyumri-based “Asparez” journalists’ club and a member of the city’s Council of Elders, is among those detained by police from the Khorenatsi street.
3:13 am Two more gunmen who were injured in the shootout are still on the territory of the seized police station, Ashot Aharonyan, the spokesman for police, wrote on his Facebook page, claiming that law enforcement authorities were trying unsuccessfully to convince the armed group to allow to provide the injured gunmen with medical assistance.
2:50 am The armed group's Facebook page reports that Pavel Manukyan and his son Aram are currently undergoing surgery.
2:47 am Police are detaining people from the street adjacent to the seized police station. Plainclothes officers are also going through the nearby buildings and forcibly putting people into cars with no license plates. An Epress.am correspondent just witnessed law enforcement officers attempting to detain a 13-14 year-old with use of force. However, witnesses came to the boy’s rescue and pulled him away from the police.
2:35 am The "Daredevils of Sasun" also took to their Facebook page to deliver the following statement:
"Moments ago, the police attacked the headquarters, wounding Pavel Manukyan, Aram Manukyan, Gevorg Iritsyan and others in the process. Police officers have kidnapped Pavel, Aram, Gagik Yeghiazaryan and another group member."
2:26 am Two gunmen – Pavel Manukyan and his son Aram – and one policeman were injured when law enforcement officers and the “Daredevils of Sasun” armed group exchanged fire inside the besieged Yerevan police headquarters, Ashot Aharonyan, the head of the police’s press service, wrote on his Facebook page, adding that the three injured had immediately been hospitalized.
Two other gunmen, Gagik Yeghiazaryan and Aram Hakobyan, have also surrendered themselves to the police, the official claimed.
“Police are currently negotiating with the remaining gunmen to finalize the surrender process,” Aharonyan wrote, with no further elaboration.